Auction 144

Online database / Auction 144
Modern and Contemporary Art

Thursday, 08 December 2022 at 1:00 pm - After sale

Un Poco Más. 1987. Farblithographie auf Arches (mit dem Wasserzeichen). 59 x 77 cm (69 x 94 cm). Signiert, datiert und nummeriert. - Punktuell in den Randbereichen mit minimalen und oberflächlichen Bereibungen, diese kaum merklich. Verso mit wenigen, leichten Atelierspuren. Insgesamt in wirklich gutem Zustand. Prachtvoller Druck. Die Farben der formatfüllenden Darstellung kräftig und satt. An einer Seite mit zartem Schöpfrand.

Amerikanische Moderne – Eines von 60 Exemplaren. - Herausgegeben und gedruckt von Ediciones Polígrafa, S. A. Barcelona. - Die Druckgraphik war ein wesentlicher Bestandteil in Helen Frankenthalers künstlerischem Werk. Für die vorliegende Arbeit nutzte Frankenthaler die gesamte Fläche des Blattes und entwarf eine Komposition, die auf einer satten Schicht schwarzer Farbe mit ausgewählten Farbakzenten eine ausgewogene Harmonie erschafft. Die flächige Wirkung der Arbeit verweist auf den Stil der Künstlerin, der eine Brücke zwischen dem Abstrakten Expressionismus und der Farbfeldmalerei schlägt. Jene Arbeiten sind gleichzeitig von der Energie des Schaffens und der Schönheit der Farbe erfüllt.

American Modernism – Colour lithograph on wove paper. Signed, dated and numbered. - With minimal and superficial rubbing in the margins, hardly noticeable. Verso with a few, light traces of studio work. At all in a really good condition. Splendid impression. The colours of the full-sized image are strong and rich. With delicate scooped margins at one side. - One of 60 copies. - Published and printed by Ediciones Polígrafa, S. A. Barcelona. - Printmaking was an essential part of Helen Frankenthaler's artistic work. For the present work, Frankenthaler used the entire surface of the sheet and designed a composition that creates a balanced harmony on a rich layer of black paint with selected accents of colour. The two-dimensional effect of the work refers to the artist's style, which bridges Abstract Expressionism and colour field painting. Those works are simultaneously filled with the energy of creation and the beauty of colour.

Result: 3000 € (Under reservation)
Post Auction Price: 3400 €

Premium and taxation
This piece is subject to differential taxation. There is a 27.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price. The value added tax is included but not displayable according to §25a UstG.

Shipping
A pickup of this work is possible in our premises at Potsdamer Str. 16, 14163 Berlin by appointment. If you wish a shipment of the work, please contact us for a consultation and shipping calculation.

Terms and Conditions
You can view our terms and conditions here

Droit de Suite
On the sales proceeds of all original works of fine art and photography, whose authors have not yet died 70 years before the end of the sale, an additional 2% (subject to change) of the hammer prices from 400€ will be charged pro rata for the VG Bild-Kunst, which represents the copyrights of visual artists according to § 26 UrhG.

Submit a bid

I would like to participate in your auction by accepting the General Terms and Conditions of Jeschke van Vliet Auctions Berlin GmbH.

Please note that if you register for telephone bidding, the limit will automatically be deposited as a security bid for you and will be binding in the event of a successful bid.

My contact details:

Contact

Department Modern and Contemporary Art
Phone: +49 30 2266 770 111

Do you want to sell an object by Helen Frankenthaler?

Would you like to be notified when more objects by Helen Frankenthaler are sold in future auctions?

Auction 144