Wrapped monument to Christobal Colon. 1977. Farblithographie auf Guarro Bütten. 76 x 56 cm. Signiert und nummeriert. Im Passepartout freigestellt und unter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). - Ecken leicht bestoßen. Leicht wellig aufgrund der Montage. Insgesamt sehr gut. Sehr filigrane und prachtvolle Lithographie.
Nouveau Réalisme – Schellmann 91. Eines von 75 Exemplaren. Hrsg: Ediciones Poligrafa, Barcelona. Drucker: La Poligrafa, Barcelona. - Seit 1975 bemühte sich Christo um eine Genehmigung, um das Denkmal von Christoph Kolumbus im Hafen von Barcelona zu verpacken. 1984 erhielt er die Genehmigung, doch Christo sagte die Realisierung ab, da er sich bereits größeren Projekten zuwandte.
Nouveau Réalisme – Colour lithograph on Guarro handmade paper. Signed and numbered. Mounted in passe-partout and framed under glass (unopened). - Corners slightly bumped. slightly wavy due to assembly. Overall very good condition. Very delicate and splendid lithograph. - Schellmann 91. One of 75 copies. Publisher: Ediciones Poligrafa, Barcelona. Printer: La Poligrafa, Barcelona. Since 1975, Christo had been trying to obtain permission to wrap the monument to Christopher Columbus in Barcelona harbour. In 1984, he received permission, but Christo cancelled the project because he was already working on larger projects.
Zuschlagspreis: 700 €