Auction 146

Online Catalogue with all Lots / Auction 146
From Noble estates and bourgeois property
Rare Books and Classical Art

Friday, 31 March 2023 at 10:30 am - After sale

Apparatus Convivialis. Iucundis Narrationibus, Salubribus Monitis, admirandis Historiis, praeclaris Exemplis, tam ad augendam eruditionem quam vitam, Principum inprimis, formandam pertinentibus, instructus. Mit Holzschnitt-Titelvignette. Köln, Lützenkirchen, 1615. 4 Bll., 304 S. 12° (12,5 x 7,5 cm). Pgt. d. Zt. mit spanischen Kanten und späterem RSchild (etwas fleckig und gebräunt, Schließbänder fehlend).

Alte Drucke, Bibeln, Klassische Autoren in den Originalsprachen – Erste Ausgabe. VD17 23:280928L. - Gaspar Ens (1569- um 1642) "gehört zu den wenig erforschten Berufsschriftstellern des 17. Jh. (...) Er studierte in Tübingen (...) brach jedoch 1591 seine Ausbildung ab. (...) Nach unbekanntem Aufenthalt (Basel, Frankfurt?), vielleicht als Reisebegleiter von Adligen, wandte er sich nach Köln, wo er (...) in Zusammenarbeit mit den ortsansässigen Verlagen eine rege literar. Aktivität entfaltete. Abgesehen von nlat. Dichtungen widmete sich E. dem Gebrauchsschrifttum." (Killy, 285) - Buchblock angebrochen, Vorsätze erneuert. Teils braunfleckig. Gutes Exemplar.

Prints before 1600, Bibles, Classics in Original Languages – With woodcut title vignette. Cont. vellum with Spanish edges and later spine label (somewhat stained and browned, missing closing bands). - First edition. - Book block broken, endpapers renewed. Partly brownspotted. Good copy.

Result: 200 €

Premium and taxation
This piece is subject to differential taxation. There is a 27.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price. The value added tax is included but not displayable according to §25a UstG.

Shipping
A pickup of this work is possible in our premises at Potsdamer Str. 16, 14163 Berlin by appointment. If you wish a shipment of the work, please contact us for a consultation and shipping calculation.

Terms and Conditions
You can view our terms and conditions here

Droit de Suite
On the sales proceeds of all original works of fine art and photography, whose authors have not yet died 70 years before the end of the sale, an additional 2% (subject to change) of the hammer prices from 400€ will be charged pro rata for the VG Bild-Kunst, which represents the copyrights of visual artists according to § 26 UrhG.

[* Revised]

Submit a bid

I would like to participate in your auction by accepting the General Terms and Conditions of Jeschke van Vliet Auctions Berlin GmbH.

Please note that if you register for telephone bidding, the limit will automatically be deposited as a security bid for you and will be binding in the event of a successful bid.

My contact details:

Contact

Department Rare Books, Prints, Historical Photography
Phone: +49 30 2266 770 123

Do you want to sell an object by Gaspar Ens?

Would you like to be notified when more objects by Gaspar Ens are sold in future auctions?

Auction 146